The Organic Witch

We specialize in Organic Essential Oils and Herbs!
*** Sales & Specials ***
Home
Essential Oil Organic
Essential Oil Therapeutic
*Lot of 15 Oils
*Lot of 25 Oils
*Create Your Own Blend
Amyris
Angelica Root
Basil
Benzoin
Bergamot
Black Pepper
Camphor
Carrot Seed
Catnip
Cedarwood
Chamomile- German, Roman
Champaca (Nag Champa)
Cinnamon Bark & Leaf
Citronella
Clary Sage
Clove Bud & Leaf
Cypress
Eucalyptus
Frangipani
Frankincense
Ginger
Grapefruit
Helichrysum
Jasmine Absolute
Juniper Berry
Labdanum Absolute
Lavender
Lemon & Lemon 5 Fold
Lemongrass
Lime & Key Lime
Lotus Absolute
Marigold (Calendula)
Marjoram
Myrrh
Neem Oil
Nutmeg
Palmarosa
Patchouli
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pine
Rose Absolute
Rosemary
Sage
Sandalwood, East Indian
Spearmint
Spikenard (Jatamansi)
Star Anise
Sweet Orange
Tangerine & Tang 5 Fold
Tea Tree
Thieves Oil Blend
Thyme
Valerian Root
Vanilla & Vanilla 10 Fold
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Ylang Ylang
Essential Oil Cosmetic
Wholesale Oils - A thru L
Wholesale Oils - M thru Z
Carrier Oils
Fragrance Oils
Aromatherapy Kits
Beauty Products
Books-N-Calendars
Bottles, Droppers, Etc
Candle Diffusers
Candles- Mini
Chakra Kits, Stones, etc
Crystal Prisms
Gift Certificates
Herbs, Tea, & Accessories
Magical Music
Mini Leather Journals
Misc Items
Natural Remedies
Soaps, Organic
View Cart

STAR ANISE ESSENTIAL OIL

Pure Undiluted Premium Quality
 

BOTANICAL NAME: Illicium verum

 

ORIGIN: Central America, China, India, Indonesia, Italy, Morocco, South America, Spain

 

PARTS USED: seed pod

 

FRAGRANCE: pungent, licorice-like

 

BLENDS WELL WITH : amyris, bay, caraway, cardamom, cedarwood, coriander, galbanum, mandarin.

 

MAGICAL USES: psychic powers, luck.

 

PHYSICAL USES: digestive, cramps, deodorant, digestive, halitosis, indigestion, upper abdominal pain, vomiting.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Benefits of Star Anise

 

An unusual, star-shaped spice, star anise adds pungent, licorice-like flavor and aroma to meats, stews, mulled beverages and liqueurs.

 

Star anise is also an essential ingredient in blends like five spice and garam masala--and it makes a lovely addition to potpourri.

 

Star anise is the distinctive fruit of an evergreen tree, Illicium verum. Related to the magnolia, it has a whitish, aromatic trunk and grows to about 26 feet. The star anise is the unripe fruit that's been picked and dried. It's sold both whole and ground into an aromatic, red-brown powder. It's also known as anise star, takkola, and Chinese star anise.

 

The Chinese name for star anise means eight points, and most of the specimens do have eight carpels, or points (though you can find star anise with as few as five and as many as 12 points). Each of the carpels forms a little capsule with one single brown seed inside. Japanese star anise (Illicium anisatum) is not the same plant. In fact, it's toxic and is used primarily for incense.

 

Star anise is a source of shikimic acid, which is used to produce the anti-flu drug tamiflu. It also contains anethole, which give both star anise and anise their licorice-like flavor. A bit stronger than anise seed, this intriguing spice is often used in Chinese and Vietnamese cooking.

 

Chinese star anise has been used as a spice and medicine for over 3000 years. The genus name is thought to come from the Latin illicium, which means allurement, a reference to the sweet aroma of the fruits. The English navigator Sir Thomas Cavendish brought star anise to Europe via the Philippines in 1578.

 

Star anise has been used in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine and cooking for centuries. Both cultures use it as a breath freshener and digestive. It's soothing to the stomach and is often used in cough medications. Star anise is usually used together with ginger and clove to treat nausea and vomiting.

Digestive: relating to the digestive tract; having the ability to promote digestion.

 

Stimulant: increases physiological or nervous activity in the body.

 

Safety Warning: In heavy dosages, it has narcotic effects and slows down respiration and circulation. It is poisonous to certain small animals and birds and therefore children should not be given heavy dosages. Further, it may cause irritation to certain skin types. Better to avoid in pregnancy. This may also aggravate certain types of cancers caused due to estrogen hormone. Never ingest essential oils without a prescription. Use carrier oil when applying to skin.

 

US Residents

 

Canadian Residents

 

Other Countries