The Organic Witch

We specialize in Organic Essential Oils and Herbs!
*** Sales & Specials ***
Home
Essential Oil Organic
Essential Oil Therapeutic
*Lot of 15 Oils
*Lot of 25 Oils
*Create Your Own Blend
Amyris
Angelica Root
Basil
Benzoin
Bergamot
Black Pepper
Camphor
Carrot Seed
Catnip
Cedarwood
Chamomile- German, Roman
Champaca (Nag Champa)
Cinnamon Bark & Leaf
Citronella
Clary Sage
Clove Bud & Leaf
Cypress
Eucalyptus
Frangipani
Frankincense
Ginger
Grapefruit
Helichrysum
Jasmine Absolute
Juniper Berry
Labdanum Absolute
Lavender
Lemon & Lemon 5 Fold
Lemongrass
Lime & Key Lime
Lotus Absolute
Marigold (Calendula)
Marjoram
Myrrh
Neem Oil
Nutmeg
Palmarosa
Patchouli
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pine
Rose Absolute
Rosemary
Sage
Sandalwood, East Indian
Spearmint
Spikenard (Jatamansi)
Star Anise
Sweet Orange
Tangerine & Tang 5 Fold
Tea Tree
Thieves Oil Blend
Thyme
Valerian Root
Vanilla & Vanilla 10 Fold
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Ylang Ylang
Essential Oil Cosmetic
Wholesale Oils - A thru L
Wholesale Oils - M thru Z
Carrier Oils
Fragrance Oils
Aromatherapy Kits
Beauty Products
Books-N-Calendars
Bottles, Droppers, Etc
Candle Diffusers
Candles- Mini
Chakra Kits, Stones, etc
Crystal Prisms
Gift Certificates
Herbs, Tea, & Accessories
Magical Music
Mini Leather Journals
Misc Items
Natural Remedies
Soaps, Organic
View Cart

AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL

Pure Undiluted Premium Quality

 

GRADE: Therapeutic

 

BOTANICAL NAME: amyris balsamifera

 

ORIGIN: Haiti, Jamaica, South and Central America

 

PARTS USED: wood

 

FRAGRANCE:  musty, balsamic, sweet, woodsy

 

BLENDS WELL WITH: lavindin, citronella, oakmoss, sassafras, cedarwood, rose, other wood oils

 

AROMATIC & PHYSICAL BENEFITS: antiseptic, balsamic, muscle relaxant, emollient, sedative

 

MAGICAL USES: anointing, astral projection, attraction, blessing, consecration, exorcism, healing, love, meditation, protection, purification, sacral chakra, spirituality.

 __________________________________________________________________________

Amyris Information

 

The health benefits of West Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil (not to be confused with East Indian Sandalwood) can be attributed to its aromatic properties like antiseptic, balsamic, and sedative.

 

The Essential Oil of Amyris is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from the tree. The main constituents are caryphyllene, cadinene, and cadinol. Amyris is sometimes substituted for East Indian Sandalwood in recipe preparations.

 

For ages, Sandalwood has reserved as place of dignity and priority in many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in Hindu Religion, where it is considered holy and indispensable in all the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, right from the birth of an individual till his death. In every step, sandal is required. It is offered to the Gods and Goddesses, used in decorating babies in their anniversaries, used in marriages to decorate brides and bridegrooms, mixed with the flowers and other offerings, used to embalm bodies and foreheads which is a common practice among people of many communities in India and also burnt with the pyre while cremating dead-bodies.

 

Sandal Oil and paste of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams and others. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties.

 

Benefits of West Indian Sandalwood are:

 

Antiseptic: Essential Oil of Amyris is very good as an anti septic. When applied to the skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, and pimples from infections and from becoming septic.

 

Emollient: Soothes skin, relieves inflammations and irritations, cures infections, and keeps the skin fresh and cool.

 

Sedative: This oil sedates inflammations, anxiety, fear, stress, and restlessness, and induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, and positive thoughts.

 

Other Benefits: Deodorant.

 

Safety Warming: No threats have been found when using amyris essential oil.  Never ingest essential oils without a prescription. Use carrier oil when applying to skin.


 

US Residents

 

Canadian Residents

 

Other Countries