
.gif)
BOTANICAL NAME: Simmondsia chinensis
ORIGIN: Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico
PARTS USED: seeds
FRAGRANCE: none (clean)
BLENDS: any essential oils, some better than others, depending on your intention.
Health Benefits of Jojoba
Smooth, non-greasy Jojoba offers collagen benefits known to improve skin health. In fact, the chemical composition of pure jojoba oil is very close to the chemical composition of the oil in our own skin (and scalp).
Jojoba’s regenerative nature helps correct skin blemishes and acne. For this reason, jojoba oil can help clear acne, and this benefit can be maximized by blending essential oils, like tea tree oil, which are also known to clear acne. Coupled with the excellent moisturizing and emulsifying properties, Jojoba oil has been rated by many as the finest all purpose oil. Jojoba oil also contains proteins, minerals and myristic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory agent, leading to clean, clear and firm skin.
Jojoba Oil also has revitalizing, nourishing and moisturizing properties. It helps to regulate moisture and restructure the skin, which is why jojoba oil is appropriate for use in cosmetic products, including soaps, lotions, and skincare, as an active principle or as a carrier.
Skincare is not the only reason to use Jojoba Oil. If you have hair that breaks, splits or tangles - Jojoba oil can help tame those locks. Jojoba is very moisturizing and healing for all hair types.
Safety Warning: Never ingest essential oils without a prescription.
4ml Jojoba Carrier Oil ~ $2.50 (free ship)
30ml Jojoba Carrier Oil ~ $5.00 (free ship)