The Organic Witch
Discover the Magic of the Oils!

Vitamin E Oil

BOTANICAL NAME: alpha tocopherol
EXTRACTION METHOD: vacuum distillation
FRAGRANCE: light, tea-like
BLENDS WELL WITH: any oil or fatty substance
PHYSICAL USES: antioxidant, anti-aging, psoriasis, erythema, acne, cuts, wounds, scars, menopause symptoms.

IU: 32000 IU per oz (1058 IU per gram)
D-α-tocopherol - 99%
Peroxide Value-2.02 meg/Kg

Vitamin E Information:

Vitamin E is a potent anti-oxidant which protects the cells in the human body by neutralizing potentially damaging free radicals. Free radical damage can lead to very serious and chronic diseases like cancer and cardiovascular diseases. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and blood vessels, and can prevent certain cancers like breast cancer and prostate cancer. Wheatgerm, Sunflower, and Safflower oils are great sources of Vitamin E, as are many nut oils.

Vitamin E acts as a natural preservative so is great natural alternative for preventing rancidity in many products such as cosmetics, creams, lotions, and baby products. The oil's viscosity varies from batch to batch. 100% soluble in other fats and oils and stores well.

Definitions:

Antioxidant: Any substance that acts to slow or prevent the oxidation of another chemical.

IU( International Unit): a unit of measurement for the amount of a substance, based on its biological activity or effect. 1 Vitamin E IU is the biological equivalent of about 0.667 mg d-alpha-tocopherol (2/3 mg exactly), or of 1 mg of dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate.

Safety Warning: Vitamin E Oil is a concentrated product and is mildly caustic to the skin in its undiluted form. Proper dilution of at least 50% within another carrier is required if you are going to apply it directly to the skin. Keep away from extreme heat. Oxygen will lessen the shelf life, so be sure to keep the lid on tight.


Prices include shipping for US residents.