The Organic Witch
Certified Aromatherapist

East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

*** There are two types of "Sandalwood". East Indian (E.I.) is true, pure Sandalwood which comes from the Sandal tree -- West Indian (W.I.) is really Amyris Essential Oil which comes from a different tree and has different medicinal and aromatic properties.

BOTANICAL NAME: santalum album
ORIGIN: India
DISTILLATION METHOD: steam
PARTS USED: wood
FRAGRANCE: balsamic, sweet, woodsy
BLENDS WELL WITH: ambrette, balsam de peru, benzoin, bergamot, clary sage, clove, coriander, cypress, fennel, frankincense, galbanum, geranium, ginger, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, palmarosa, patchouli, pepper, peppermint, rose, spearmint, vanilla, vetiver, violet.
AROMATIC BENEFITS: aphrodisiac, calming, centering, exhaustion, grounding, relaxing, stress.
MAGICAL USES: anointing, astral projection, attraction, blessing, consecration, exorcism, healing, love, meditation, protection, purification, sacral chakra, spirituality.
PHYSICAL USES: acne, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, catarrh, chapped skin, constipation, coughs, cystitis, diarrhea, diuretic, drug withdrawal, dry hair, dry skin, emollient, fixative, fragile hair, hangovers, immunity stimulant, insomnia, normal skin, osteoarthritis, sedative, skin conditioner, wrinkles.

Sandalwood Information:

The Essential Oil of Sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years old. The older the tree, the more oil content and richer the aroma. As far as the quality is concerned, the Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered the best. There are several other varieties available on the market today, two of which are: the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum), which is priced as that of high quality Santalum album, and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum) which is used more commercially, since it is more cost-effective.

The main constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes.

Sandal Oil and paste of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments, and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams, and many more.

Definitions:

Anti-inflammatory: an agent that prevents or counteracts inflammation.
Antiseptic: a substance that inhibits the growth and reproduction of microorganisms.
Antispasmodic: referring to something that suppresses spasms. 
Astringent: a substance that draws tissue together, restricting the flow of blood. 
Carminative: relieves discomfort of gas in the digestive tract. 
Cicatrizant: a healing agent. 
Deodorant: Any agent acting to eliminate, reduce, mask, or control odor. 
Disinfectant: a substance that kills germs and/or viruses. 
Diuretic: increases the amount or frequency of urination. 
Expectorant: a substance used to cause or induce expulsion of phlegm from the lungs. 
Sedative: Calming, soothing, inducing sleep, tranquilizing.
Tonic: restorative and curative; intended to invigorate.

Safety Warming: No threats have been found when using sandalwood essential oil. Never ingest essential oils without a prescription. Use carrier oil when applying to skin.

Prices include shipping for US residents.

Prices include shipping for US residents.
DISCLAIMER: Customers should purchase products from The Organic Witch with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion. The Organic Witch shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product. The information on The Organic Witch website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by The Organic Witch as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary uses of these products are outside the control of The Organic Witch, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effects of such uses (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. The liability of The Organic Witch is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. The Organic Witch shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

*** The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).