BOTANICAL NAME: citrus aurantium
PARTS USED: leaves, stem
DISTILLATION METHOD: steam
FRAGRANCE: citrus, strong, sweet, woodsy, bitter
BLENDS WELL WITH: clary sage, geranium, lavender, nutmeg, orange, rosemary
PHYSICAL & AROMATIC BENEFITS: calming, inspiring, invigorating, refreshing, relaxing, soothing, uplifting, antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, convalescence, deodorant, insomnia, nervine, scars, shock.
MAGICAL USES: conscious mind (stimulates), protection.
Chemical Constituent %
Linalyl Acetate 54.47
Geranyl Acetate 3.66
Neryl Acetate 2.11
There are several different oils that come from the organic tree; Orange is extracted from the peels of oranges by cold compression, Neroli is distilled from the orange blossoms, and Petitgrain is extracted from the fresh leaves and the young, tender twigs. No part of this citrus plant is wasted. This oil was previously extracted from the green and young oranges which were the sizes of the peas and hence the name Petit Grain. This oil is extensively used in the perfume and cosmetics industries as well as in food and beverages as a flavoring agent.
Definitions of Therapeutic Properties:
Antiseptic: a substance that inhibits the growth and reproduction of microorganisms.
Antispasmodic: referring to something that suppresses spasms.
Antisdepressant: relieves depression and feelings of anxiety.
Deodorant: Any agent acting to eliminate, reduce, mask, or control odor.
Nervine: acts upon or affects the nerves; quiets nervous excitement.
Sedative: Calming, soothing, inducing sleep, tranquilizing.
Other Benefits: It is good for maintaining the moisture and oil balance of the skin and in treating acne, pimples, abnormal sweating (those who suffer from nervousness have this problem), dryness and cracking of the skin, ring worm etc. It also ends nausea and tendency to vomit, being an anti emetic. When used in summer, it gives a cool and refreshing feeling.
Safety Warning: Never ingest essential oils without a prescription. Use carrier oil when applying to skin.