The Organic Witch
Certified Aromatherapist

Organic Carrier Oils

 
ORGANIC ARGAN CARRIER OIL
argania spinosa

Argan Oil’s naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content contributes to its unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities. The oil is rich in Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids. These properties are believed to possess anti-aging benefits. Also great for attaining healthier hair! This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic taste and odor. Argan has vast applications including cosmetics, soaps, medicinal purposes, and culinary uses. Safe for all applications.

Size

Organic Avocado Oil from The Organic Witch
 ORGANIC AVOCADO CARRIER OIL
persea americana

Avocado Carrier Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is best suited for dry skin conditions and is safe for all applications.

Chemical Constituents:
Lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margaroleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, a-linoleic, arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, erucic acids.
 
Palmitic Acid: 4 – 10%
Oleic Acid: 60 – 80%
Linoleic Acid: 10 – 20%

Size
Organic Baobab Seed Oil from The Organic Witch
ORGANIC BAOBAB CARRIER OIL 
adansonia digitata

The Baobab Tree is a traditional African tree whose seeds make an oil that is luscious and has a wonderful aroma. Called "The Tree of Life", this massive tree grows wild in South Africa.  The melon size fruit is collected when it falls to the ground.  Our Baobab is coldpressed, unrefined and wildcrafted.
 

Like Avocado oil, it is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It is known to restore and re-moisturize the epidermis.

Chemical Constituents:
Oleic: 30- 42%
Linoleic acid: 20-35%
Palmitic acid: 18-30%
Stearic acid: 2-9%
Arachidic acid <2.0%

Size
Organic Borage Oil from The Organic Witch
ORGANIC BORAGE CARRIER OIL 
borago officinalis

Cold pressed from the seeds, and refined. Borage, also known as Starflower, is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 27%. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for vitamins and minerals. Cosmetically, Borage Oil is used in numerous applications as an emollient, and users can apply it to both sunburned and aged skin for excellent results.

Chemical Constituents:
Total Saturated: 12 –17.6%
Oleic Acid: 14 – 20%
Total Monounsaturated: 17 – 32.1%
Linoleic Acid: 34 – 50%
Total Polyunsaturated: 52 – 69%
Gamma-linolenic Acid: 17 – 24%
Palmitic Acid: 5 – 11%
Eicosanic Acid: 3 – 5%
Stearic Acid: 3 – 5%

Caution: Not recommended for use during pregnancy.

Size

Coconut Carrier Oil from The Organic Witch  
ORGANIC COCONUT 76° CARRIER OIL
cocos nucifera

Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature while Coconut 76° thickens at temps below 76. Coconut is comparable to the characteristics of human skin and is used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used to condition dull or dry hair. Safe for all applications.

Choose from either RBD (refined, bleached, deodorized) or Virgin. Virgin has a coconut scent, RBD does not have any scent.

Virgin Constituents:

Caprylic Acid: 7.13%
Capric Acid: 5.84%
Lauric Acid: 48.2%
Myristic Acid: 20.1%
Linoleic Acid: 1.26%
Palmitic Acid: 7.6%

RBD Constituents:

Caprylic Acid: 6.6%
Lauric Acid: 48.9%
Myristic Acid: 18.8%
Linoleic Acid: 1.5%
Palmitic Acid: 8.7%
Stearic Acid: 2.4%
Oleic Acid: 6%


Coconut 76° RBD
Size
Coconut 76° Virgin Unrefined
Size

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil from The Organic Witch 
ORGANIC EVENING PRIMROSE CARRIER OIL
oenothera biennis

Evening Primrose contains high levels of essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. It also soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification. Safe for all applications.
Size

Grapeseed Carrier Oil from The Organic Witch 
ORGANIC GRAPESEED CARRIER OIL
vitis vinifera

Grapeseed Carrier Oil is cold pressed and refined to produce a light yellow green colored oil that is popular in cosmetic manufacturing. Also excellent for culinary purposes. Safe for all applications.

Chemaical Constituents:
Lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margroleic, stearic, oleic,linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, eicosanic, behenic and eurcic fatty acids. VitaminE, vitamin C, beta-cartene, campesterol, stigmasterol, beta-sitosterol, and
proanthocyanidins.

Oleic Acid: 15 –25%
Linoleic Acid: 60 –75%
Palmitic Acid: 6 –10%

Size

 
ORGANIC HAZELNUT CARRIER OIL
corylus avellana

Hazelnut is mainly used as a source of natural anti-oxidant and monounsaturated fatty acids, which make it a good ally in cardiovascular risk-reducing diets. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten the skin, and is applicable for all skin types. Hazelnut is also very well known for its astringent and restorative qualities, and may be one of the best oils for people who have occasional skin breakouts. Hazelnut Oil is also perfect for massage therapy and aromatherapy because it absorbs quickly, and leaves a non-greasy feel. Safe for all applications.

Chemical Constituents:
Myrisitc, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margaroleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, a-linoleic, arachidic, eichosanic, behenic, and erucic acids.

Oleic Acid: 68 - 85%
Stearic Acid: 1.5 - 4%
Linoleic Acid: 7 - 15%
Palmitic Acid: 4 - 8%

Size


 ORGANIC HEMP CARRIER OIL
cannabis sativa

Hemp Oil is a characteristic deep green liquid used in applications including nutritional supplement, food, cosmetic, and industrial. This oil has a characteristic odor and taste. With high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids and low levels of saturated fatty acids it is known for its healthy properties. Hemp’s essential fatty acids contribute to the oil’s anti-inflammatory properties which help combat dry, damaged, and aging skin. It is used widely in products including soaps, lotions, lip balms, and creams. Many of its applications are products that hope to counteract and prevent skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, and dry and damaged skin. Hemp also has a unique ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 that it is a perfect balance for humans. Safe for all applications.
Size
  

Jojoba Carrier Oil from The Organic Witch
 ORGANIC JOJOBA CARRIER OIL
simmondsia chinensis

Cold pressed from the seeds, and unrefined. Our Jojoba golden carrier oil is GMO free and in actuality is not an oil, but a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. May go cloudy in cool temps, but will return to its clear state with warming. Safe for all applications, but does not absorb properly when ingested.

Chemical Constituents:
Lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margroleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic,
arachidic, eicosanic, behenic, lignoceric and erucic fatty acids.
 
Palmitic Acid: <4%
Eicosanic Acid: 40 – 80%
Oleic Acid: 5 – 25%
Erucic Acid: 10 – 25%
Linoleic Acid: <5%

Size


 ORGANIC NEEM CARRIER OIL
azadirachta indica

Neem is tonic and astringent and promotes wound healing. Neem's traditional use is based on its detoxifying benefits that help maintain healthy circulatory, digestive, respiratory and urinary systems. It is used for external applications in skin diseases. Neem extracts possess antidiabetic, antibacterial, and antiviral properties. Its principle constituents are nimbin, nimbinin and nimbidin. It is used as a poultice in boils, is antiseptic, demulcent, and stomachic. It is useful in snake bite, scorpion sting, hypoglycemic, in rheumatism, and as an analgesic, antipyretic, sedative, antiprotozoal, and anthelmintic. The bark is beneficial in malarial fever and useful in cutaneous diseases. One of the most powerful blood purifiers and detoxifiers in Ayurvedic therapy. Neem is also an excellent insect repellent. Mix some in a spray bottle with water and eco-safe dish soap and spray it on your garden and fruit trees. The main chemical in Neem prevents the young larvae from maturing. Safe for most applications, but should not be taken internally without the consent of a physician.
Size
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil from The Organic Witch
 ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED CARRIER OIL
cucurbita pepo

Cold pressed from the seeds and unrefined. Pumpkin Seed Oil is said to be rich in vitamins A, B, D & E; minerals, and proteins. The naturally occurring essential fatty acids, anti-oxidants and vitamins allow for the oil to be used in applications ranging from culinary and medicinal to cosmetics. Pumpkin Seed Oil is an ideal ingredient used to enhance creams, lotions, balms, massage oils, and soap.

Chemical Constituents:
Myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, oleic, stearic, stearic, linoleic, erucic, linolenic, arachidic, eicosanic, behenic, lignoceric acids, tocopherols

Palmitic Acid: 10 – 16 %
Linoleic Acid: 40 – 62 %
Stearic Acid: 3 – 7 %
Others: 0 – 3 %
Oleic Acid: 18 – 38 %

Size
Organic Rosehip Oil from The Organic Witch
 ORGANIC ROSEHIP CARRIER OIL
rosa canina or rosa rubiginosa

Cold pressed from the seeds and unrefined. Organic Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids, particularly Linoleic (C18:2) and Linolenic (C18:3), and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Rosehip Seed Oil is a highly effective raw material for various cosmetic products and can also be applied directly to the skin. Virgin Organic Rosehip Seed Oil has a quick absorption rate making it ideal for dry, damaged and wrinkled skin. Some users believe that Virgin Organic Rosehip Seed Oil contributes to improved skin elasticity and supports cell regeneration.

Chemical Constituents:
Palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, a-linolenic, g-linolenic, arachidic and eicosanic acids, epicatechin, flavonoids, gallocatechin, isoquercitrin, kaempferol-3-glucoside, leucoanthocyanins, lycopene, magnesium, rubidium, rubixanthin, alpha-tocopherol, xanthophylls, tretinoin and zeaxanthin.

Oleic Acid Content: 13 – 17 %
Stearic Acid Content: 1.0 – 3.0 %
Palmitic Acid Content: 2.0 – 5.0 %
Linolenic Acid Content: 27 – 37 %
Linoleic Acid Content: 42 – 49 %

Size

Organic Soya Bean Carrier Oil from The Organic Witch
 ORGANIC SOY BEAN CARRIER OIL
glycine soja

Organic Soya Bean Oil is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E which makes it an effective moisturizing agent. Light consistency, and an excellent alternative to Almond Sweet. It is also commonly used in bath oil, skin care, hair care and soap making formulations.

Chemical Constituents:
Lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margaroleic, oleic, stearic, stearic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, eicosanic, behenic and erucic acids.

Stearic Acid: 4.65%
Oleic acid: 25.59%
Linoleic Acid: 52.3%
Palmitic acid: 9.79%
Linolenic Acid: 6.4%

Size

Organic Sunflower Carrier Oil from The Organic Witch
 ORGANIC SUNFLOWER CARRIER OIL
helianthus annuus

Commonly used in food preparation, in cosmetic formulations as an emollient, and in nutritional supplements. Relatively rich in vitamin E and low in saturated fat. The two most common types of Organic Sunflower Oil are linoleic and high oleic. This particular Organic Sunflower Oil is the linoleic variety or what is commonly known as the “standard” Organic Sunflower Oil. In the cosmetic and soaping industry Sunflower Oil is known to moisturize and condition the skin. Safe for all applications.
Size

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil from The Organic Witch
 ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND CARRIER OIL
prunus dulcis

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and when used regularly is considered extremely nourishing. Soothes dry skin and irritated areas.
Size

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil from The Organic Witch 
ORGANIC TAMANU CARRIER OIL
calophyllum inophyllum

Tamanu Carrier Oil is renowned for it's amazing skin-healing properties. It aids wound healing, acts as a germacide, and has been used to treat shingles and skin ulcers of all kinds. Especially effective on psoriasis and eczema. Can also be used for scars, stretchmarks, and rashes. Tamanu is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antifungal, and should be used undiluted on the skin for its full affect.

Chemical Constituents:
Palmitic, myristic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, behenic and gadoleic acids, calophyllic acid.

Total Saturated: 20 – 34%
Stearic Acid: 8 – 16%
Total Monounsaturated: 35 – 51%
Oleic Acid: 35 – 50%
Total Polyunsaturated: 25 – 41%
Linoleic Acid: 25 – 40%
Palmitic Acid: 12 – 18%

Size