Organic & Wildcrafted Frankincense Essential Oil - Non-Certified

Organic Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil from The Organic Witch

The Organic Frankincense we are offering is from a small boutique distillery in the USA that is a certified organic distiller. Although the resin is wildcrafted from organically grown Frankincense trees, the landowners in Somalia, where the resin is sourced from, cannot afford the organic certification. This is why we are referring to this oil as a non-certified Organic Oil.

BOTANICAL NAME: boswellia carterii
ORIGIN: Somalia
PARTS USED: resin
DISTILLATION METHOD: steam
FOOD GRADE: yes
GMO CONTENT: not known
FRAGRANCE: balsamic, pepper-like, spicy, sweet
BLENDS WELL WITH: ambrette, basil, bergamot, camphor, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, galbanum, geranium, ginger, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, orange, pepper, pine, rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver.
AROMATIC BENEFITS: anxiety, calming, clarifying, clearing, exhaustion, focusing, grounding, nervous tension, relaxing, restoring, spiritual, stress, warming.
MAGICAL USES: blessing, consecration, courage, exorcism, meditation, protection, purification, solar plexus chakra, spirituality.
PHYSICAL USES: abrasions, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, asthma, astringent, bronchitis, carminative, catarrh, cirrhosis of liver, colds, coughs, diarrhea, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fibrositis, fixative, influenza, normal skin, oily skin, rheumatoid arthritis, scars, sedative, skin conditioner, soothing agent, tonic, uterine, varicose veins, vulnerary, wounds, wrinkles.

GCMS Information:

Chemical Constituents  %
a-Pinene + a-Thuyene  64.95
beta-Pinene  4.92
Sabinene  7.19
beta-Mycrene  4.72
Limonene  5.08
p-Cymene  1.26


Frankincense Information:

Frankincense Oil is extracted from gum or resin of the Olibanum tree; Boswellia Carterii or Boswellia Serrata, depending on the region. Main components of Frankincense are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient of cosmetics and incense burners for ages. It has been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. It is also associated with religious activities, used for anointing especially.

Definitions:

Antidepressant: an agent that prevents or counteracts depression.
Anti-inflammatory: an agent that prevents or counteracts inflammation.
Antiseptic: a substance that inhibits the growth and reproduction of microorganisms.
Astringent: a substance that draws tissue together, restricting the flow of blood.
Carminative: relieves discomfort of gas in the digestive tract.
Disinfectant: a substance that kills germs and/or viruses.
Diuretic: increases the amount or frequency of urination.
Emmenagogue: stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area and uterus, causing menstruation.
Expectorant: a substance used to cause or induce expulsion of phlegm from the lungs.
Sedative: Calming, soothing, inducing sleep, tranquilizing
Tonic: restorative and curative; intended to invigorate.
 
Safety Warning: As with many other essential oils, pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using frankincense essential oil.

Prices include shipping for US residents.
Size

For Non-Organic Frankincense Essential Oil click here.

For Wildcrafted Frankincense Resin Tears click here.