The Organic Witch

We specialize in Organic Essential Oils and Herbs!
*** Sales & Specials ***
Home
Essential Oil Organic
Essential Oil Therapeutic
Essential Oil Cosmetic
Chamomile Roman
Frankincense
Frankincense-Myrrh Anointing Oil
Gardenia
Geranium
Honeysuckle
Hyssop
Lavender
Melissa (Lemon Balm)
Neroli (Orange Blossom)
Oakmoss
Rosewood
Tuberose
Turmeric
Ylang Ylang
Wholesale Oils - A thru L
Wholesale Oils - M thru Z
Carrier Oils
Fragrance Oils
Aromatherapy Kits
Beauty Products
Books-N-Calendars
Bottles, Droppers, Etc
Candle Diffusers
Candles- Mini
Chakra Kits, Stones, etc
Crystal Prisms
Gift Certificates
Herbs, Tea, & Accessories
Magical Music
Mini Leather Journals
Misc Items
Natural Remedies
Soaps, Organic
View Cart
OAKMOSS ESSENTIAL OIL

Pure Undiluted Premium Quality

 

GRADE: Cosmetic

 

BOTANICAL NAME: evernia furfuracea

 

ORIGIN: Europe, North America

 

PARTS USED: lichen

 

FRAGRANCE: earthy-moss, leather-like

 

BLENDS WELL WITH: cypress, geranium, lavender, neroli, patchouli

 

AROMATIC & PHYSICAL BENEFITS: antiseptic, demulcent, expectorant, fixative

 

MAGICAL USES: Jupiter, growth, legal matters, luck, meditation, money, prosperity, spirituality

 _________________________________________________________________________

Oakmoss Information

Oakmoss, as the name suggests, is a kind of moss or lichen which grows on the branches of Oak trees. Oak is distributed all over Europe and North America. While most of the European nations collect this moss, the essential oil from this moss is extracted mainly in France and it is the biggest producer of Oak Moss Essential Oil. The essential oil of Oak Moss is extracted first by solvent extraction method, which yields a concrete, and then by vacuum distillation method. The chief components of Oak Moss Essential Oil are atranorine, chloratronorine, delta usnic acid and evernic acid.

 

Some of the benefits include:

Antiseptic: a substance that inhibits the growth and reproduction of microorganisms.

 

Expectorant: a substance used to cause or induce expulsion of phlegm from the lungs.

 

Restorative: An agent that restores something back to its initial or original condition.

 

Other Benefits: It is used in soaps, skin care products, sprays and cosmetics. This oil is also known for its fixative values.

 

Safety Warning: It may cause sensitization and irritation in the skin and the mucous membrane. It should be avoided by pregnant ladies and people suffering from nervous or neurotic disorders such as epilepsy, hysteria etc. Never ingest essential oils without a prescription. Use carrier oil when applying to skin.

 

US Residents

 

Canadian Residents

 

Other Countries