Jasmine Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil

Jasmine Absolute Oil form The Organic WitchBOTANICAL NAME: jasminum officinalis

ORIGIN: Algeria, China, Egypt, France, Italy, Morocco

PARTS USED: flowers

FRAGRANCE: exotic, floral, rich, sweet

BLENDS WELL WITH: bergamot, cardamom, chamomile, clary sage, galbanum, geranium, lemongrass, neroli, orange, rose, sandalwood, spearmint, vetiver.

AROMATIC BENEFITS: aphrodisiac, anxiety, balancing, euphoric, hypnotic, nervous tension, relaxing, soothing, warming.

MAGICAL USES: astral projection, attraction, love, meditation, peace, psychic awareness, psychic dreams, sleep, sex, spirituality, vivid dreams.

PHYSICAL USES: antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, catarrh, coughs, cramping, dry skin, dysmenorrhea, emollient, lethargy, menopause, mild analgesic, normal skin, oily skin, PMS symptoms, sedative, skin conditioner

Jasmine Information:

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine, with are Jasminum Sambac, Jasminum Grandiflora (Royal Jasmine), and Jasminum Officinale (Common Jasmine). Its main components are Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, Phytol etc.

Jasmine has a strong, sweet, pleasing and romantic fragrance, which is very common in flowers which bloom at night. The flower is often associated with romance and love.

Definitions:

Antidepressant: an agent that prevents or counteracts depression.

Antiseptic: a substance that inhibits the growth and reproduction of microorganisms.

Antispasmodic: referring to something that suppresses spasms.

Cicatrizant: a healing agent.

Emmenagogue: stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area and uterus, causing menstruation.

Emollient: Something which softens or lubricates the skin.

Expectorant: a substance used to cause or induce expulsion of phlegm from the lungs.

Sedative: Calming, soothing, inducing sleep, tranquilizing

Other Benefits: It can be used to free people from narcotic and other addictions.

Safety Warning: Narcotic-like properties. Avoid overuse. Avoid heavy use during pregnancy. Never ingest essential oils without a prescription. Use carrier oil when applying to skin.

Our Jasmine is sold by either the PURE Absolute form or Blended. If you decide on the blend, rest assured that we personally blend each bottle to order so it is always fresh! Ratios for the blends are as follows:

4ml Blend = 0.5ml Jasmine / 3.5ml Jojoba
15ml Blend = 2ml Jasmine / 13ml Jojoba
30ml Blend = 4ml Jasmine / 26ml Jojoba
60ml Blend = 8ml Jasmine / 52ml Jojoba

Pure
Blend
For Jasmine Absolute click here.